Central Forums Helpbot
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4   Go Down
Print
Topic: Getting Started  (Read 27127 times)
« Reply #20 on: August 26, 2007, 08:12:21 AM »
Grandmaster

View Profile
**

Epeen: 20
Posts: 3218


My current guess it's somehow having trouble with the sqlite libs.
I'll go see if there's something 64x specific about them.
Don't have a 64x setup here atm to test with, but is it possible for you to force it to run under 32bit mode?
What isn't remembered never happened.
Memory is merely a record.
You just need to rewrite that record.
Logged
« Reply #21 on: August 26, 2007, 08:19:03 AM »
Noob

View Profile


Epeen: 0
Posts: 14


have not been able to do so.  I also ran it on another machine here. I am 99% sure somthing with the firewall on that machine was the problem. I really would like to upg our ORG from buda to you. but ill look again.
Logged
« Reply #22 on: August 26, 2007, 08:24:36 AM »
Grandmaster

View Profile
**

Epeen: 20
Posts: 3218


Did it run fine on the other machine?
Firewall sounds a bit unlikely as this error generally comes from either being unable to create the file or an error occurring while it attempts to access the sqlite lib.
I've understood Windows 64x has 2 program files dirs, one for 64x and 32bit. Try placing the entire bot in a sub directory of the 32bit program files dir.

Edit: to be more exact: \Program Files(x86) you should place em there
« Last Edit: August 26, 2007, 08:26:28 AM by Vhab [rk1] »
What isn't remembered never happened.
Memory is merely a record.
You just need to rewrite that record.
Logged
« Reply #23 on: August 26, 2007, 08:27:24 AM »
Noob

View Profile


Epeen: 0
Posts: 14


its in root/vhabot/ ... but am trying now in program files
Logged
« Reply #24 on: August 26, 2007, 08:28:44 AM »
Grandmaster

View Profile
**

Epeen: 20
Posts: 3218


From what I'm reading here, anything placed in \Program Files(x86)\ will be forced to run in x86 (32bit) mode.
What isn't remembered never happened.
Memory is merely a record.
You just need to rewrite that record.
Logged
« Reply #25 on: August 26, 2007, 08:41:36 AM »
Noob

View Profile


Epeen: 0
Posts: 14


tried under root/, program files/, program files (86), and every other config. ive even told the os to run vhabot.exe and vhabot.shell.exe to run in XP compatability mode. i think it has to do with .net 2.0... its x64 bit version on my pc. thats all i can think that is different. still doesnt download the php's to config directory. just remains empty.
Logged
« Reply #26 on: August 26, 2007, 08:48:33 AM »
Grandmaster

View Profile
**

Epeen: 20
Posts: 3218


There's no PHP involved.
The reason the config dir stays empty is the same reason it throws the error, it's unable to create the sqlite db files.
Atm I can't think of any solutions.
Would a normal .NET 2.0 install run on XP 64x?
What isn't remembered never happened.
Memory is merely a record.
You just need to rewrite that record.
Logged
« Reply #27 on: August 26, 2007, 08:50:06 AM »
Noob

View Profile


Epeen: 0
Posts: 14


no, M$ has made it impossible to do anything useful with x64. My problem is with work all i can use is x64 at home if i want to connect.
Logged
« Reply #28 on: August 26, 2007, 09:01:11 AM »
Grandmaster

View Profile
**

Epeen: 20
Posts: 3218


Hmm, maybe a really last resort would be trying to install Mono (which includes the sqlite libs I use and should be used before the ones shipped with the bot, with possible better success).
But I can understand it would be a hassle.
I'm sorry I'm out of suggestions I can think about.
What isn't remembered never happened.
Memory is merely a record.
You just need to rewrite that record.
Logged
« Reply #29 on: August 26, 2007, 09:18:16 AM »
Noob

View Profile


Epeen: 0
Posts: 14


googlin mono now
Logged
« Reply #30 on: August 26, 2007, 09:39:54 AM »
Noob

View Profile


Epeen: 0
Posts: 14


k its installed. not sure what to do now. but will start workin on figuring it out.
Logged
« Reply #31 on: August 26, 2007, 09:55:32 AM »
Grandmaster

View Profile
**

Epeen: 20
Posts: 3218


Ooh, reminds me I forgot to mention the version, it should be 1.2.4, didn't notice there were 2 on the download site.
http://www.mono-project.com/Mono:Windows should include some instructions on how to start the bot using mono.
Open a command prompt and use the following 2 commands:
cd /path/to/your/bot
mono VhaBot.exe
What isn't remembered never happened.
Memory is merely a record.
You just need to rewrite that record.
Logged
« Reply #32 on: August 26, 2007, 10:01:22 AM »
Noob

View Profile


Epeen: 0
Posts: 14


yeah i have 1.2.4 installed.
I tried mono vhabot.exe in my directory and didnt produce any results.

went to:

C:\Program Files (x86)\Mono-1.2.4\bin

and ran

mono c:\075\vhabot.exe

produced a connection to vhabot and still same results. is this looping back to connect to itself to make the config files and then run the server? or is it actually connecting to a server and creating files that way. seems like theres somthing simple were missing.
Logged
« Reply #33 on: August 26, 2007, 10:11:13 AM »
Grandmaster

View Profile
**

Epeen: 20
Posts: 3218


hmm, actually, you might want to try it the following order:
cd \075\
mono VhaBot.exe

The config files are created by the client.
The callback to the server is used to fetch the configuration, to let the core know the client is still alive and to exchange messages from the core and/or messages from other bots on the same core.

If this doesn't work, I'm really out of options Sad
What isn't remembered never happened.
Memory is merely a record.
You just need to rewrite that record.
Logged
« Reply #34 on: August 26, 2007, 10:13:26 AM »
Noob

View Profile


Epeen: 0
Posts: 14


for giggles i did

mono vhabot.lite.exe

it connected. created the db's and was online for like 10 seconds.. then it crashed and the db's are still there but it wont connect again

copied the dbs to another directoy and reran .lite.exe and im connected.. tho on a wrong char.. lets see what makes from this
Logged
« Reply #35 on: August 26, 2007, 10:16:34 AM »
Grandmaster

View Profile
**

Epeen: 20
Posts: 3218


aah, I think I get it.
when starting mono VhaBot.exe it does run the core under mono, but the client processes aren't running under mono.
VhaBot.Lite.exe will start the first bot in the config (and only that bot, regardless of enabled/disabled/whatever).
Can you tell me anything about the crash?

edit: If you manage to get it running without crashing using VhaBot.Lite I can probebly get the core+clients fixed up to run properly on mono on windows.
« Last Edit: August 26, 2007, 10:19:35 AM by Vhab [rk1] »
What isn't remembered never happened.
Memory is merely a record.
You just need to rewrite that record.
Logged
« Reply #36 on: August 26, 2007, 10:51:07 AM »
Noob

View Profile


Epeen: 0
Posts: 14


I didn't change anything. i deleted the directory. copied all the .db3 items that got created in that fateful connection to the proper directory of a fresh install. created a batch file that ran

C:\Progra~2\Mono-1.2.4\bin\mono.exe C:\tes\075\vhabot.lite.exe

and its running stable so far. fingers crossed.

note the "progra~2" since mono will by default be in the x86 program files directory.

Maybe as a temp post a blank copy of the db3 files in a temp directory of new release.

BTW now that i have the db3 files i have not tried to temp the devil and just run vha w/o mono.  Also it only seems to want to work with vhabot.lite.exe


thanks for the gr8 hlp m8
Logged
« Reply #37 on: August 26, 2007, 10:58:57 AM »
Noob

View Profile


Epeen: 0
Posts: 14


ok its runnin but the reason i went to vhabot was that i was told !online worked for yall Tongue

do you have to create the db's because whois works. but online doesnt.
Logged
« Reply #38 on: August 26, 2007, 11:02:03 AM »
Grandmaster

View Profile
**

Epeen: 20
Posts: 3218


Committed a few new assemblies that should make the core (VhaBot.exe) run on mono on windows aswell. (Links are in the svn thread)
Reason I don't include clean .db3 files is because they should be created by the bot itself, if the bot is unable to create them it'll run into problems somewhere sooner or later eitherway.

Before online starts working you need to load the Roster Manager, add your organization and do !roster update
« Last Edit: August 26, 2007, 11:04:14 AM by Vhab [rk1] »
What isn't remembered never happened.
Memory is merely a record.
You just need to rewrite that record.
Logged
« Reply #39 on: September 27, 2007, 02:09:30 AM »
Noob

View Profile


Epeen: 0
Posts: 4


Hey, I know I'm gonna sound fr00b and newbish, but I moved my Vhabot from one computer to another. We copied the files and program directly from one, and pasted to another. Now, as I run it, I'm getting this:

Path set to E:\Ao_vhabot
Loaded configuration file: config.xml
Registered "bot" (<account>@Atlantean) as "bot"@atlantean
Registered remoting callbacks
Registered remoting channel
Registered remoting API


And that's it. It just sits there, as if it's thinking really hard as to what to do next. Either it's connecting -amazingly- slow, or something is missing. Any suggestions?
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4   Go Up
Print
Jump to: