Central Forums Helpbot
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4   Go Down
Print
Topic: Getting Started  (Read 24765 times)
« Reply #40 on: September 27, 2007, 06:41:41 PM »
Apprentice

View Profile
***

Epeen: 3
Posts: 219


E:\ im going to assume is your cd drive yes? Might want to move it to C:\ and check and make sure the config files are for the proper directory since I think they modify upon running that setup thing.

Applicant of Spartans
Logged
« Reply #41 on: October 24, 2007, 03:10:36 AM »
Noob

View Profile


Epeen: 0
Posts: 4


Okay guys, here's a problem I'm getting from Vhabot. It was on another computer, and I have installed/configured from scratch.

[10:04:15 PM] [Core] BOTt@atlantean has terminated with the exit code 1024
[10:04:15 PM] [Core] Starting BOT@atlantean
[10:04:15 PM] [BOT@atlantean] Connecting to VhaBot.Core on port 8422
[10:04:57 PM] [BOT@atlantean] Unhandled exception: System.Net.Sockets.Socke
tException: A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not prop
erly respond after a period of time, or established connection failed because co
nnected host has failed to respond
[10:04:57 PM] [BOT@atlantean] Server stack trace:
[10:04:57 PM] [BOT@atlantean]    at System.Net.Sockets.Socket.DoConnect(End
Point endPointSnapshot, SocketAddress socketAddress)
[10:04:57 PM] [BOT@atlantean]    at System.Net.Sockets.Socket.Connect(EndPo
int remoteEP)
[10:04:57 PM] [BOT@atlantean]    at System.Runtime.Remoting.Channels.Remote
Connection.CreateNewSocket(EndPoint ipEndPoint)
[10:04:57 PM] [BOT@atlantean]    at System.Runtime.Remoting.Channels.Remote
Connection.CreateNewSocket()
[10:04:57 PM] [BOT@atlantean]    at System.Runtime.Remoting.Channels.Socket
Cache.GetSocket(String machinePortAndSid, Boolean openNew)
[10:04:57 PM] [BOT@atlantean]    at System.Runtime.Remoting.Channels.Tcp.Tc
pClientTransportSink.SendRequestWithRetry(IMessage msg, ITransportHeaders reques
tHeaders, Stream requestStream)
[10:04:57 PM] [BOT@atlantean]    at System.Runtime.Remoting.Channels.Tcp.Tc
pClientTransportSink.ProcessMessage(IMessage msg, ITransportHeaders requestHeade
rs, Stream requestStream, ITransportHeaders& responseHeaders, Stream& responseSt
ream)
[10:04:57 PM] [BOT@atlantean]    at System.Runtime.Remoting.Channels.Binary
ClientFormatterSink.SyncProcessMessage(IMessage msg)
[10:04:57 PM] [BOT@atlantean] Exception rethrown at
  • :
  • [10:04:57 PM]
[BOT@atlantean]    at System.Runtime.Remoting.Proxies.RealPro
xy.HandleReturnMessage(IMessage reqMsg, IMessage retMsg)
[10:04:57 PM] [BOT@atlantean]    at System.Runtime.Remoting.Proxies.RealPro
xy.PrivateInvoke(MessageData& msgData, Int32 type)
[10:04:57 PM] [BOT@atlantean]    at VhaBot.Communication.ClientCommunicatio
n.get_CoreID()
[10:04:57 PM] [BOT@atlantean]    at VhaBot.Shell.Program.Main(String[] args
)
[10:04:58 PM] [Core] BOT@atlantean has terminated with the exit code 1024
[10:04:58 PM] [Core] Starting BOT@atlantean
[10:04:58 PM] [BOT@atlantean] Connecting to VhaBot.Core on port 8422


As you can see, it repeats itself over and over. Never connecting. Again, it's from scratch. All downloads, and properly configed. Any suggestions?
Logged
« Reply #42 on: October 24, 2007, 06:22:15 AM »
Novice

View Profile
****

Epeen: 3
Posts: 481


Need more info than that. Tongue

What OS?
Linux -> What version mono?
Windows -> Which one?
Windows -> Got .NET 2.0?
Any firewalls?

For starters anyways.

I'm sure I'm missing a question, but that's all I can think of atm. Tongue
----------------------------------------------------------
Sex is like hacking. You get in, you get out, and you hope you didn't leave something behind that can be traced back to you.
----------------------------------------------------------
Naturalistic - RK 1 220 Doctor

Campalot Coder and Superadmin
Logged
« Reply #43 on: October 24, 2007, 08:28:20 PM »
Noob

View Profile


Epeen: 0
Posts: 4


Sorry about that, forgot OS system.

Windows XP Home ed.


I miss anything else?
Logged
« Reply #44 on: October 25, 2007, 04:35:46 AM »
Novice

View Profile
****

Epeen: 3
Posts: 481


Did you download .NET 2.0 ? Should be included with the Windows Updates if you have done those. But make sure to check that.

Also, do you have firewalls that might stop incoming/outgoing traffic?
----------------------------------------------------------
Sex is like hacking. You get in, you get out, and you hope you didn't leave something behind that can be traced back to you.
----------------------------------------------------------
Naturalistic - RK 1 220 Doctor

Campalot Coder and Superadmin
Logged
« Reply #45 on: October 26, 2007, 09:48:44 PM »
Noob

View Profile


Epeen: 0
Posts: 4


.Net 2.0? What is that? An Internet service like IE? I'm running IE 8? Whatever the latest one is. And as for firewalls? No, I have them turned off.
Logged
« Reply #46 on: October 27, 2007, 01:15:12 AM »
Novice

View Profile
****

Epeen: 3
Posts: 481


.NET 2.0 is a "decoder" pretty much.

Any programs that are coded under the .net 2.0 framework requires that to allow the program to run.

Goto Microsoft Update, and try downloading it from there.

Or google .NET 2.0 Framework download... might be a "free" version so-to-speak out there.
----------------------------------------------------------
Sex is like hacking. You get in, you get out, and you hope you didn't leave something behind that can be traced back to you.
----------------------------------------------------------
Naturalistic - RK 1 220 Doctor

Campalot Coder and Superadmin
Logged
« Reply #47 on: June 18, 2008, 03:42:07 AM »
Freshman

View Profile
*

Epeen: 2
Posts: 41


I seem to be having a problem... it keeps say [bot] connecting, [bot] login, bot [reconnecting]. anyone know why?
Logged
« Reply #48 on: June 19, 2008, 10:24:22 AM »
Novice

View Profile
****

Epeen: 3
Posts: 481


Don't make multiple posts about the same subject.

You probably mistyped the account name or character name. Has to be exactly how it is when you log ingame. Capitals matter.
----------------------------------------------------------
Sex is like hacking. You get in, you get out, and you hope you didn't leave something behind that can be traced back to you.
----------------------------------------------------------
Naturalistic - RK 1 220 Doctor

Campalot Coder and Superadmin
Logged
« Reply #49 on: July 19, 2008, 11:38:58 PM »
Noob

View Profile


Epeen: 0
Posts: 2


when i turn on bot it keepsdoing this...
[6:43:21 PM] [mdebot@rimor] [Mdebot] Login
[6:43:21 PM] [mdebot@rimor] [Mdebot] CharacterSelect
[6:43:21 PM] [mdebot@rimor] [Mdebot] Connected
[6:43:21 PM] [mdebot@rimor] [Mdebot] Reconnecting
[6:43:21 PM] [mdebot@rimor] [Mdebot] Connecting
[6:43:21 PM] [mdebot@rimor] [Mdebot] Login
[6:43:21 PM] [mdebot@rimor] [Mdebot] CharacterSelect
[6:43:21 PM] [mdebot@rimor] [Mdebot] Connected
[6:43:21 PM] [mdebot@rimor] [Mdebot] Reconnecting
[6:43:21 PM] [mdebot@rimor] [Mdebot] Connecting
[6:43:21 PM] [mdebot@rimor] [Mdebot] Login
[6:43:21 PM] [mdebot@rimor] [Mdebot] CharacterSelect
[6:43:21 PM] [mdebot@rimor] [Mdebot] Connected
[6:43:21 PM] [mdebot@rimor] [Mdebot] Reconnecting
[6:43:23 PM] [mdebot@rimor] [Mdebot] Connecting
[6:43:23 PM] [mdebot@rimor] [Mdebot] Login
[6:43:23 PM] [mdebot@rimor] [Mdebot] CharacterSelect
[6:43:23 PM] [mdebot@rimor] [Mdebot] Connected
[6:43:25 PM] [mdebot@rimor] [Mdebot] Reconnecting
[6:43:29 PM] [mdebot@rimor] [Mdebot] Connecting
[6:43:29 PM] [mdebot@rimor] [Mdebot] Login
[6:43:29 PM] [mdebot@rimor] [Mdebot] CharacterSelect
[6:43:29 PM] [mdebot@rimor] [Mdebot] Connected
[6:43:29 PM] [mdebot@rimor] [Mdebot] Reconnecting

it started this after
[6:41:47 PM] [mdebot@rimor] Starting BotShell
[6:41:47 PM] [mdebot@rimor] [Configuration] Loaded config\mdebot@rimor\users.db3

[6:41:47 PM] [mdebot@rimor] [Configuration] Loaded config\mdebot@rimor\notify.db
3
[6:41:47 PM] [mdebot@rimor] [Configuration] Loaded config\mdebot@rimor\plugins.d
b3
[6:41:47 PM] [mdebot@rimor] [Plugins] Starting Plugin Scan...
[6:41:48 PM] [mdebot@rimor] [Plugins] Compiled: irc_Core.cs, irc_Queue.cs, raid_
Auction.cs, raid_Check.cs, raid_Core.cs, raid_Database.cs, raid_Glyphs.cs, raid_
History.cs, raid_MassInvite.cs, raid_Members.cs, raid_Merge.cs, raid_Points.cs,
raid_PointsTicker.cs, raid_Raffle.cs, raid_Rules.cs, raid_Status.cs, vh_AiArmor.
cs, vh_AiGeneral.cs, vh_ApfTimer.cs, vh_AutoMember.cs, vh_BansManager.cs, vh_Bea
stDay.cs, vh_Bio.cs, vh_ChatLogger.cs, vh_City.cs, vh_CommonTools.cs, vh_FloodPr
ot.cs, vh_Inspect.cs, vh_Items.cs, vh_Levels.cs, vh_Links.cs, vh_MembersManager.
cs, vh_MembersViewer.cs, vh_Motd.cs, vh_News.cs, vh_Notify.cs, vh_NotifyManager.
cs, vh_Online.cs, vh_PocketBoss.cs, vh_PrivateGroup.cs, vh_RaidTools.cs, vh_Rall
y.cs, vh_RosterManager.cs, vh_Social.cs, vh_Tasks.cs, vh_Teams.cs, vh_Timers.cs,
 vh_XmlServices.cs
[6:41:48 PM] [mdebot@rimor] [Plugins] Found 53 Plugins
[6:41:48 PM] [mdebot@rimor] [Configuration] Loaded config\mdebot@rimor\configura
tion.db3
[6:41:48 PM] [mdebot@rimor] [Configuration] Loaded config\mdebot@rimor\rights.db
3
[6:41:48 PM] [mdebot@rimor] [Configuration] Loaded config\mdebot@rimor\bans.db3
[6:41:48 PM] [mdebot@rimor] [Plugins] Loading Plugin (Commands Manager v100)
[6:41:48 PM] [mdebot@rimor] [Plugins] Loading Plugin (Configuration Manager v100
)
[6:41:48 PM] [mdebot@rimor] [Plugins] Loading Plugin (The Core v100)
[6:41:48 PM] [mdebot@rimor] [Plugins] Loading Plugin (Help Manager v100)
[6:41:48 PM] [mdebot@rimor] [Plugins] Loading Plugin (Plugin Manager v103)
[6:41:48 PM] [mdebot@rimor] [Plugins] Loading Plugin (Version and Statistics v10
0)
Logged
« Reply #50 on: July 19, 2008, 11:48:44 PM »
Noob

View Profile


Epeen: 0
Posts: 2


still does it
Logged
« Reply #51 on: July 20, 2008, 12:26:00 AM »
Grandmaster

View Profile
**

Epeen: 20
Posts: 3218


It usually does that when you have 2 bots running on the same character or you're currently logged on using that character.
What isn't remembered never happened.
Memory is merely a record.
You just need to rewrite that record.
Logged
« Reply #52 on: October 08, 2008, 10:24:39 AM »
Noob

View Profile


Epeen: 0
Posts: 2


im getting some trouble loading my bot up i have used it before and i have done the same as i did beforer but it comes up with this when i run vhabot.exe
i am going to attach a screen shot of what it says.


thanks



* vhabot error.jpg (132.49 KB, 801x602 - viewed 331 times.)
Logged
« Reply #53 on: October 09, 2008, 11:36:12 AM »
Rookie

View Profile
**

Epeen: 0
Posts: 61



I did have that same problem and then I realize that your character name in bot configs need to start with capital letter
---
ships are safe in harbour but that is not why ships are for
---
Logged
« Reply #54 on: October 09, 2008, 03:56:59 PM »
Noob

View Profile


Epeen: 0
Posts: 2


thanks alot mate thats what i need Tongue
  Cool
now im all up and running
Logged
« Reply #55 on: December 31, 2008, 02:00:04 PM »
Noob

View Profile


Epeen: 0
Posts: 1


I'm running on Windows Vista, not sure is that the issue.
Appreciate any help given.Get the AC parts like AC Compressor, AC Condenser, AC Evaporator and more parts ... Mazda, Mercedes Benz, Mercury, Mitsubishi, Nissan AC Parts, Oldsmobile, Plymouth, ...Welcome to the Volvo Parts Store!Free Shipping Shop for Volvo S60 Parts from Car Parts Warehouse at wholesale price online. Visit Car Parts Warehouse to buy  quality replacement Volvo Parts


« Last Edit: May 20, 2010, 06:47:05 AM by daryy »
When you're looking for the lowest price on a mazda parts, Mazda Auto Parts, Mazda Accessories, come to buyautoparts.com
Logged
« Reply #56 on: January 01, 2009, 02:47:52 AM »
Novice

View Profile
****

Epeen: 3
Posts: 481


daryy: we're not mind-readers, so you need to give us details as to what you're even asking.

The bot doesn't load up? Errors? Run as admin? setup the configure options? Have .NET 2.0 or better installed? etc.

If you need help, explain the situation, otherwise you won't be helped.
----------------------------------------------------------
Sex is like hacking. You get in, you get out, and you hope you didn't leave something behind that can be traced back to you.
----------------------------------------------------------
Naturalistic - RK 1 220 Doctor

Campalot Coder and Superadmin
Logged
« Reply #57 on: April 29, 2009, 06:40:59 AM »
Noob

View Profile


Epeen: 0
Posts: 1


Hello, so I am completely new at this, and I have skimmed through a few hunred post and cant find it, we are trying to set up the vha bot to have admin besides the super admin? Someone who can do notify commands and the like that doesnt have config power. Is that possible, and how do I do it?
Logged
« Reply #58 on: April 29, 2009, 06:41:27 PM »
Grandmaster

View Profile
**

Epeen: 20
Posts: 3218


!plugins
!commands

That's all you should need.
The first one allows you to install plugins. (including members manager and such to promote users to leader/admin/etc)
The second one allows you to configure the access rights. Though the default should be fine usually.
What isn't remembered never happened.
Memory is merely a record.
You just need to rewrite that record.
Logged
« Reply #59 on: November 17, 2009, 08:54:20 PM »
Noob

View Profile


Epeen: 0
Posts: 1


I've downloaded the latest community edition, and can't get it started.
Here is what happenes:
Code:
[22:23:51] [Core] Path set to: C:\AO\VhaBot
[22:23:52] [Core] Loaded configuration file: config.xml
[22:23:52] [Core] Registered Xenichka ([account name edited out]@Rimor) as xenichka@rimor
[22:23:52] [Core] Registered remoting callbacks
[22:23:52] [Core] Registered remoting channel
[22:23:52] [Core] Registered remoting API
[22:23:52] [Core] Starting xenichka@rimor
[22:23:52] [xenichka@rimor] Connecting to VhaBot.Core on port 8422
[22:23:53] [xenichka@rimor] Connected to VhaBot.Core (3252)
[22:23:53] [xenichka@rimor] Received bot configuration for Xenichka ([account name edited out]@Rimo
r)
[22:23:53] [xenichka@rimor] Starting BotShell
[22:23:53] [xenichka@rimor] [Configuration] Loaded config\xenichka@rimor\users.d
b3
[22:23:53] [xenichka@rimor] [Configuration] Loaded config\xenichka@rimor\notify.
db3
[22:23:53] [xenichka@rimor] [Configuration] Loaded config\xenichka@rimor\plugins
.db3
[22:23:53] [xenichka@rimor] [Plugins] Starting Plugin Scan...
[22:23:55] [xenichka@rimor] [Plugins] Compiled: irc_Core.cs, irc_Queue.cs, raid_
Auction.cs, raid_Check.cs, raid_Core.cs, raid_Database.cs, raid_Glyphs.cs, raid_
History.cs, raid_MassInvite.cs, raid_Members.cs, raid_Merge.cs, raid_Points.cs,
raid_PointsTicker.cs, raid_Raffle.cs, raid_Rules.cs, raid_Status.cs, vh_AiArmor.
cs, vh_AiGeneral.cs, vh_ApfTimer.cs, vh_AutoMember.cs, vh_BansManager.cs, vh_Bea
stDay.cs, vh_Bio.cs, vh_ChatLogger.cs, vh_City.cs, vh_CommonTools.cs, vh_FloodPr
ot.cs, vh_Inspect.cs, vh_Items.cs, vh_Levels.cs, vh_Links.cs, vh_MembersManager.
cs, vh_MembersViewer.cs, vh_Motd.cs, vh_News.cs, vh_Notify.cs, vh_NotifyManager.
cs, vh_Online.cs, vh_PocketBoss.cs, vh_PrivateGroup.cs, vh_RaidTools.cs, vh_Rall
y.cs, vh_RosterManager.cs, vh_Social.cs, vh_Tasks.cs, vh_Teams.cs, vh_Timers.cs,
 vh_XmlServices.cs
[22:23:55] [xenichka@rimor] [Plugins] Found 53 Plugins
[22:23:55] [xenichka@rimor] [Configuration] Loaded config\xenichka@rimor\configu
ration.db3
[22:23:55] [xenichka@rimor] [Configuration] Loaded config\xenichka@rimor\rights.
db3
[22:23:55] [xenichka@rimor] [Configuration] Loaded config\xenichka@rimor\bans.db
3
[22:23:55] [xenichka@rimor] [Plugins] Loading Plugin (Commands Manager v100)
[22:23:55] [xenichka@rimor] [Plugins] Loading Plugin (Configuration Manager v100
)
[22:23:55] [xenichka@rimor] [Plugins] Loading Plugin (The Core v100)
[22:23:55] [xenichka@rimor] [Plugins] Loading Plugin (Help Manager v100)
[22:23:55] [xenichka@rimor] [Plugins] Loading Plugin (Plugin Manager v103)
[22:23:55] [xenichka@rimor] [Plugins] Loading Plugin (Version and Statistics v10
0)
[22:23:55] [xenichka@rimor] [Xenichka] Connecting
[22:23:56] [xenichka@rimor] [Xenichka] Reconnecting
[22:24:01] [xenichka@rimor] [Xenichka] Connecting
[22:24:03] [xenichka@rimor] [Xenichka] Reconnecting
[22:24:08] [xenichka@rimor] [Xenichka] Connecting
...
and then this connecting/reconnecting thing goes on and on.
I am running it under XP Home. The firewal does not block vhabot.exe. I followed the config instructions to the letter, an I made sure that the bot character name starts with a capital letter in the config. The account name and password have been double and triple checked and then checked again. What else should I do to make it run?
Update: never mind. Apparently, I didn't have the latest version. Downloaded 0.7.7, and it works/
« Last Edit: November 17, 2009, 10:37:58 PM by Valvs »
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4   Go Up
Print
Jump to: