Central Forums Helpbot
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: 1 2 3 [4]   Go Down
Print
Topic: Getting Started  (Read 25502 times)
« Reply #60 on: November 22, 2009, 06:54:21 PM »
Apprentice coder
VhaBot Developers
Novice

View Profile
***

Epeen: 4
Posts: 446


Yes, FC changed the server addresses and ports for the chat servers .. and hence the bot wouldn't have been able to find the correct server to connect to .. hence causing repeated reconnection attempts.

Glad you got it fixed!
Logged
« Reply #61 on: November 22, 2009, 08:08:51 PM »
Noob

View Profile


Epeen: 0
Posts: 2


22-11-09 12:34:37 Connecting to VhaBot.Core on port 8422
22-11-09 12:34:38 Connected to VhaBot.Core (3488)
22-11-09 12:34:38 Received bot configuration for Sensualbot (Emokrysta@Atlantean)
22-11-09 12:34:38 Starting BotShell
22-11-09 12:34:38 [Error] Unable to load configuration file: config\sensualbot@atlantean\users.db3
22-11-09 12:35:37 [Error] Unable to load configuration file: config\sensualbot@atlantean\notify.db3

i can't seem to even get the bot to work with the configs hehe
Logged
« Reply #62 on: November 23, 2009, 01:04:08 AM »
Apprentice coder
VhaBot Developers
Novice

View Profile
***

Epeen: 4
Posts: 446


22-11-09 12:34:37 Connecting to VhaBot.Core on port 8422
22-11-09 12:34:38 Connected to VhaBot.Core (3488)
22-11-09 12:34:38 Received bot configuration for Sensualbot (Emokrysta@Atlantean)
22-11-09 12:34:38 Starting BotShell
22-11-09 12:34:38 [Error] Unable to load configuration file: config\sensualbot@atlantean\users.db3
22-11-09 12:35:37 [Error] Unable to load configuration file: config\sensualbot@atlantean\notify.db3

i can't seem to even get the bot to work with the configs hehe

If you open the bot folder, open the config, are those two .db3 files present and not read-only.
If they are present, and its a new install, you can delete them and let the bot re-create them.
Otherwise .. can you tell us where the bot is installed, and what OS you are using please.
Logged
« Reply #63 on: November 23, 2009, 08:22:19 AM »
Noob

View Profile


Epeen: 0
Posts: 2


bot is currently installed to my desktop and im running vista hehe and did you mean config folder? because int he config folder is the folder for the bot name profile if you will but nothing is inside that folder
« Last Edit: November 23, 2009, 08:24:12 AM by Carablu »
Logged
« Reply #64 on: November 23, 2009, 02:49:10 PM »
Apprentice coder
VhaBot Developers
Novice

View Profile
***

Epeen: 4
Posts: 446


bot is currently installed to my desktop and im running vista hehe and did you mean config folder? because int he config folder is the folder for the bot name profile if you will but nothing is inside that folder

Ok, the problem lies in loading the sqlite library (the database backend) or else it would have created the .db3 files in the 'profile' subdirectory of the config folder. I'm not sure whether there is any Vista-specific advice out there .. all I -do- know is there are problems with the 64-bit editions of windows.

I trust the bot folder/subfolders have appropriate write-access and the bot is running with Reasonable user privileges?
Logged
« Reply #65 on: November 23, 2009, 04:44:13 PM »
Novice

View Profile
****

Epeen: 3
Posts: 481


I already posted the fixed sqlite under x86 or x64 releases.

----------------------------------------------------------
Sex is like hacking. You get in, you get out, and you hope you didn't leave something behind that can be traced back to you.
----------------------------------------------------------
Naturalistic - RK 1 220 Doctor

Campalot Coder and Superadmin
Logged
« Reply #66 on: December 06, 2009, 08:41:32 AM »
Noob

View Profile


Epeen: 0
Posts: 3


Im currently having a problem getting the bot to connect, i have all the account info correct

Heres the log:

I have Vista and have Net 2.0 installed
Logged
« Reply #67 on: December 06, 2009, 09:19:47 AM »
Grandmaster

View Profile
**

Epeen: 20
Posts: 3218


Get the latest version Smiley
http://forums.vhabot.net/index.php/topic,6782.0.html
What isn't remembered never happened.
Memory is merely a record.
You just need to rewrite that record.
Logged
« Reply #68 on: December 06, 2009, 06:41:17 PM »
Noob

View Profile


Epeen: 0
Posts: 3


I downloaded the latest one and now i get

06-12-09 12:34:33 Connecting to VhaBot.Core on port 8422
06-12-09 12:34:34 Connected to VhaBot.Core (3820)
06-12-09 12:34:34 Received bot configuration for Darkhbot (Devildog19925@Rimor)
06-12-09 12:34:34 Starting BotShell
06-12-09 12:34:34 [Error] Unable to load configuration file: config\darkhbot@rimor\users.db3
06-12-09 10:07:46 Connecting to VhaBot.Core on port 8422
06-12-09 10:07:47 Connected to VhaBot.Core (3492)
06-12-09 10:07:47 Received bot configuration for Darkhbot (Devildog19925@Rimor)
06-12-09 10:07:47 Starting BotShell
06-12-09 10:07:47 [Error] Unable to load configuration file: config\darkhbot@rimor\users.db3

I installed mono and tried to use it that way but couldnt make heads or tails of how to use it Undecided
Logged
« Reply #69 on: December 06, 2009, 11:02:54 PM »
Grandmaster

View Profile
**

Epeen: 20
Posts: 3218


Did you get the right one?
There's one for 64bit windows and one for 32bit (x86).
What isn't remembered never happened.
Memory is merely a record.
You just need to rewrite that record.
Logged
« Reply #70 on: December 06, 2009, 11:20:54 PM »
Noob

View Profile


Epeen: 0
Posts: 3


i feel stupid now, i downloaded the 64bit

thank you!
Logged
« Reply #71 on: December 12, 2009, 09:36:53 PM »
Noob

View Profile


Epeen: 0
Posts: 1


k, so. This is my first time attempting to run a bot and I'm havin' difficulty..

It keeps going like;

Connecting
Reconnecting
over and over ;(
Logged
« Reply #72 on: December 12, 2009, 10:11:06 PM »
Apprentice coder
VhaBot Developers
Novice

View Profile
***

Epeen: 4
Posts: 446


Are you using the newest version 0.7.7 available here http://forums.vhabot.net/index.php/topic,6782.0.html ?

Make sure you get the correct version for your OS - 32-bit (x86) or 64-bit!
Logged
« Reply #73 on: December 14, 2009, 02:57:53 PM »
Cookie
Rookie

View Profile
**

Epeen: -2
Posts: 56


Question: If I have two bots in an org, and I want Vhabot to ignore the other bot, and not show it in !online, how do I do? Currently I just banned the other bot... is there anything more simple that I haven't done  Huh
« Last Edit: December 14, 2009, 02:59:34 PM by Jeshiran »
Jeshiran 220 AI 24 Soldier
Docholiday0 220 AI 17 Doctor
Thejesh 220 AI 22 Shade
Logged
« Reply #74 on: December 14, 2009, 03:04:53 PM »
Apprentice coder
VhaBot Developers
Novice

View Profile
***

Epeen: 4
Posts: 446


The only thing you can do on the Vhabot side is:

Code:
!notify remove <other bot> - will take the entry of the other bot out of the list
and !members remove <other bot> - (so that it doesn't get tied into any knots with commands/etc)

I recommend setting the Other bots ignore list or bots list to include the Vhabot .. or they will get upset with each other spamming messages to and fro - as each will respond to the other's replies!!
Logged
« Reply #75 on: December 14, 2009, 03:36:18 PM »
Grandmaster

View Profile
**

Epeen: 20
Posts: 3218


Banning is the proper method actually.
It's just a different name from ignore.

and like veremit said, !notify remove will take care of the rest Smiley

Logging in the bot and using /ignore won't help though. That only works for the AO client.
What isn't remembered never happened.
Memory is merely a record.
You just need to rewrite that record.
Logged
« Reply #76 on: December 14, 2009, 03:52:54 PM »
Apprentice coder
VhaBot Developers
Novice

View Profile
***

Epeen: 4
Posts: 446


I didn't think 'banning' did anything tbh ...
Logged
« Reply #77 on: December 14, 2009, 06:27:41 PM »
Grandmaster

View Profile
**

Epeen: 20
Posts: 3218


Banning is effectively an ignore.
Banning someone causes the bot to ignore that person, or at least it should.
What isn't remembered never happened.
Memory is merely a record.
You just need to rewrite that record.
Logged
« Reply #78 on: December 14, 2009, 07:07:55 PM »
Apprentice coder
VhaBot Developers
Novice

View Profile
***

Epeen: 4
Posts: 446


Banning is effectively an ignore.
Banning someone causes the bot to ignore that person, or at least it should.

... Famous Last Words .. Tongue
Logged
« Reply #79 on: October 08, 2010, 06:09:30 PM »
Noob

View Profile


Epeen: 0
Posts: 5


Issue resolved - EBK&U
« Last Edit: October 08, 2010, 06:58:25 PM by Trussel »
Logged
Pages: 1 2 3 [4]   Go Up
Print
Jump to: