Central Forums Helpbot
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: [1] 2 3 4   Go Down
Print
Topic: Getting Started  (Read 28009 times)
« on: May 19, 2007, 01:18:53 PM »
Grandmaster

View Profile
**

Epeen: 20
Posts: 3218


Obtaining and Installing the files
1. Download the latest version of VhaBot CE by following the link in the newest post on the releases board
2. Create a new empty directory (This can be anywhere, for example: C:\VhaBot\)
3. Unzip the contents of the zip package you just downloaded into the directory you just created
4. The directory should now contain several .exe and .dll files aswell as a directory called 'plugins' which should contain several .cs files
5. Install Microsoft .NET 2.0 if you're on windows, or mono 1.1 or higher if you're on linux/unix

Configure your AO account and bot character and start the bot
1. Start Configure.exe
2. Use this application to add 1 or more bots you wish to run
3. Remember to check the checkbox called "enabled" for each bot you wish to run
4. Also remember to fill in the name of the character you wish to use for the initial configuration ingame in the "admin" field
5. Close the application and answer "yes" when it asks you if you want to save the configuration
6. Run VhaBot.exe to start the bot
7. The bot should now appear ingame

Load and configure plugins
1. Execute the following command ingame or using aorc and replace "yourbot" with the name of your bot, /tell yourbot plugins
2. Open the window the bot gives back and use the install and/or load buttons to install/load the plugins you wish to use.
3. After loading the plugins use the following command: /tell yourbot config
4. Open the window the bot gives back and configure any plugin you may want to configure
5. Optional: Edit the requirementments for the commands of the loaded plugins by executing the following command: /tell yourbot commands
6. Execute the following command to read the help and learn about the possibilities of the bot: /tell yourbot help
« Last Edit: May 19, 2007, 07:06:50 PM by Vhab [rk1] »
What isn't remembered never happened.
Memory is merely a record.
You just need to rewrite that record.
Logged
« Reply #1 on: May 19, 2007, 06:23:57 PM »
Novice

View Profile
****

Epeen: 3
Posts: 481


Any issues I'm sure I might be able to help Tongue
----------------------------------------------------------
Sex is like hacking. You get in, you get out, and you hope you didn't leave something behind that can be traced back to you.
----------------------------------------------------------
Naturalistic - RK 1 220 Doctor

Campalot Coder and Superadmin
Logged
« Reply #2 on: May 19, 2007, 06:49:22 PM »
Noob

View Profile


Epeen: 0
Posts: 2


Hi, i encounter a problem when i tried to run Configure.
It shows up a msg window saying VhabotConfig has stopped working.

I'm running on Windows Vista, not sure is that the issue.
Appreciate any help given.

Thanks
Logged
« Reply #3 on: May 19, 2007, 07:06:03 PM »
Grandmaster

View Profile
**

Epeen: 20
Posts: 3218


Do you have .NET 2.0 installed?
What isn't remembered never happened.
Memory is merely a record.
You just need to rewrite that record.
Logged
« Reply #4 on: May 20, 2007, 03:32:19 AM »
Noob

View Profile


Epeen: 0
Posts: 2


Solved the issue with renaming the config.xml.example to config.xml

Thanks for help.
Logged
« Reply #5 on: May 21, 2007, 10:11:27 PM »
Freshman

View Profile
*

Epeen: 0
Posts: 34


Hello,
I get following error trying to run bot:

[0:04:00] [Core] Path set to: /home/ax/VhaBot
[0:04:01] [Core] Loaded configuration file: config.xml
[0:04:02] [Core] Registered czabotest (axthefroob@Atlantean) as czabotest@atlantean
[0:04:02] [Core] Registered remoting callbacks
[0:04:02] [Core] Registered remoting channel
[0:04:02] [Core] Registered remoting API
[0:04:02] [Core] Starting czabotest@atlantean
[0:04:04] [czabotest@atlantean] Connecting to VhaBot.Core on port 8422
[0:04:04] [czabotest@atlantean] An error occurred while connecting to VhaBot.Core
[0:04:04] [Core] czabotest@atlantean has shutdown and marked disabled

with this config file (password sanitized):

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<Configuration xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema">
  <Core>
    <CentralServer>central.vhabot.net</CentralServer>
    <CentralAccount />
    <CentralPassword />
    <ConfigPath>config</ConfigPath>
    <PluginsPath>plugins</PluginsPath>
    <SkinsPath>skins</SkinsPath>
    <CachePath>xmlcache</CachePath>
    <Debug>false</Debug>
    <RemotePort>8422</RemotePort>
  </Core>
  <Bot>
    <Account>axthefroob</Account>
    <Password>password</Password>
    <Character>czabotest</Character>
    <Admin>Ervinos</Admin>
    <Dimension>Atlantean</Dimension>
    <Enabled>true</Enabled>
    <Master>false</Master>
  </Bot>
</Configuration>

Thats on debian/stable with mono-1.2.4
Proud owner of the ql300 klingon headwear
Logged
« Reply #6 on: May 22, 2007, 04:35:04 AM »
Grandmaster

View Profile
**

Epeen: 20
Posts: 3218


hmm, that's odd.
I do see where it goes wrong, but I can't think of a why.
What happens is the core creates a remoting channel for the actual bots to communicate with, it seems here it fails to connect back to the core.
Will do some checking and see if I can find something out. I ran it successfully on debian/testing.
Can you check if you can telnet to 127.0.0.1:8422 while it's running?
I'm not very experienced with firewalls etc, but those aren't configured to block local stuff right?
Mono version I tested with was 1.2.2.1-2
What isn't remembered never happened.
Memory is merely a record.
You just need to rewrite that record.
Logged
« Reply #7 on: May 22, 2007, 06:06:13 AM »
Freshman

View Profile
*

Epeen: 0
Posts: 34


hmm, that's odd.
I do see where it goes wrong, but I can't think of a why.
What happens is the core creates a remoting channel for the actual bots to communicate with, it seems here it fails to connect back to the core.
Will do some checking and see if I can find something out. I ran it successfully on debian/testing.
Can you check if you can telnet to 127.0.0.1:8422 while it's running?
Its quiet and closes communication after pressing enter three times.
ax@tukan:~$ telnet localhost 8422
Trying 127.0.0.1...
Connected to localhost.
Escape character is '^]'.



Connection closed by foreign host.
ax@tukan:~$
I'm not very experienced with firewalls etc, but those aren't configured to block local stuff right?
Firewall is flushed and there should be nothing preventing communication.
Proud owner of the ql300 klingon headwear
Logged
« Reply #8 on: May 22, 2007, 09:54:37 AM »
Grandmaster

View Profile
**

Epeen: 20
Posts: 3218


kk, that means it does start correctly but the client fails to connect back for some reason.
I'll do some testing to figure out more after I get home.
What isn't remembered never happened.
Memory is merely a record.
You just need to rewrite that record.
Logged
« Reply #9 on: May 22, 2007, 02:24:31 PM »
Grandmaster

View Profile
**

Epeen: 20
Posts: 3218


Looked over the code and can't think of anything that's causing it to fail to connect.
which mono packages do you have installed?
Also, how are you starting the bot? using an absolute path or a relative path, which directory are you currently in when executing the command, things like that
What isn't remembered never happened.
Memory is merely a record.
You just need to rewrite that record.
Logged
« Reply #10 on: May 23, 2007, 01:37:28 PM »
Freshman

View Profile
*

Epeen: 0
Posts: 34


I installed mono-1.2.4_4-installer.bin from mono project pages, as I havent been able to figure out which packages to install.
i unzipped VhaBot 0.7.2 CE.zip into /home/ax/VhaBot and ran mono VhaBot.exe
fom the VhaBot directory

I managed once to get this:

[15:51:54] [Core] Path set to: /home/ax/vhabot
[15:51:56] [Core] Loaded configuration file: config.xml
[15:51:56] [Core] Registered czabotest (axthefroob@Atlantean) as czabotest@atlantean
[15:51:56] [Core] Registered remoting callbacks
[15:51:57] [Core] Registered remoting channel
[15:51:58] [Core] Registered remoting API
[15:51:58] [Core] Starting czabotest@atlantean
[15:52:00] [czabotest@atlantean] Connecting to VhaBot.Core on port 8422
[15:52:00] [czabotest@atlantean] An error occurred while connecting to VhaBot.Core
[15:52:01] [Core] czabotest@atlantean has terminated with the exit code 8
[15:52:01] [Core] Starting czabotest@atlantean
[15:52:02] [czabotest@atlantean] Connecting to VhaBot.Core on port 8422
[15:52:03] [czabotest@atlantean] An error occurred while connecting to VhaBot.Core
[15:52:03] [Core] czabotest@atlantean has shutdown and marked disabled

but I dont know how to repeat this.
Proud owner of the ql300 klingon headwear
Logged
« Reply #11 on: May 23, 2007, 03:28:40 PM »
Grandmaster

View Profile
**

Epeen: 20
Posts: 3218


managed once?
what does it do when you try now, does it work or give some other issue?
I'm going to do a local install of that mono version and see if I can reproduce this.
What isn't remembered never happened.
Memory is merely a record.
You just need to rewrite that record.
Logged
« Reply #12 on: May 23, 2007, 03:39:58 PM »
Grandmaster

View Profile
**

Epeen: 20
Posts: 3218


Managed to correctly run using a non-root account on debian/testing using the installer from the site.
Commands I used in order:

Code:
wget ftp://www.go-mono.com/archive/1.2.4/linux-installer/4/mono-1.2.4_4-installer.bin
chmod +x mono-1.2.4_4-installer.bin
./mono-1.2.4_4-installer.bin --mode text

-- completed the install by pretty much answering yes and default answers on the installer --

cd /home/vhab/vhabot
/home/vhab/mono-1.2.4/bin/mono VhaBot.exe
What isn't remembered never happened.
Memory is merely a record.
You just need to rewrite that record.
Logged
« Reply #13 on: May 23, 2007, 07:58:23 PM »
I Break Stuff
Administrator
Neophyte

View Profile WWW
*****

Epeen: -4
Posts: 674


I will try when I get my dev env up
-
Daniel "Iriche" Eriksson
cake plz
Logged
« Reply #14 on: May 24, 2007, 03:59:40 AM »
Novice

View Profile
****

Epeen: 3
Posts: 481


You mean when you take over the world? Wink
----------------------------------------------------------
Sex is like hacking. You get in, you get out, and you hope you didn't leave something behind that can be traced back to you.
----------------------------------------------------------
Naturalistic - RK 1 220 Doctor

Campalot Coder and Superadmin
Logged
« Reply #15 on: June 07, 2007, 09:35:33 PM »
Make the wuff about it all!
Noob

View Profile


Epeen: 0
Posts: 2


Hi all,
I have installed and configurated my vhaBot and getting a login error, not sure why but I will paste the log here:

Code:
07-06-07 11:54:17 Connecting to VhaBot.Core on port 8422
07-06-07 11:54:18 Connected to VhaBot.Core (5964)
07-06-07 11:54:18 Received bot configuration for SANTBot (qvicksilver@Rimor)
07-06-07 11:54:18 Starting BotShell
07-06-07 11:54:18 [Configuration] Loaded config\santbot@rimor\users.db3
07-06-07 11:54:18 [Configuration] Loaded config\santbot@rimor\notify.db3
07-06-07 11:54:18 [Configuration] Loaded config\santbot@rimor\plugins.db3
07-06-07 11:54:18 [Plugins] Starting Plugin Scan...
07-06-07 11:54:26 [Plugins] Compiled: irc_Core.cs, irc_Queue.cs, raid_Auction.cs, raid_Check.cs, raid_Core.cs, raid_Database.cs, raid_Glyphs.cs, raid_History.cs, raid_MassInvite.cs, raid_Members.cs, raid_Merge.cs, raid_Points.cs, raid_PointsTicker.cs, raid_Raffle.cs, raid_Rules.cs, raid_Status.cs, vh_ApfTimer.cs, vh_BansManager.cs, vh_BeastDay.cs, vh_ChatLogger.cs, vh_CommonTools.cs, vh_FloodProt.cs, vh_Items.cs, vh_MembersManager.cs, vh_MembersViewer.cs, vh_News.cs, vh_Notify.cs, vh_NotifyManager.cs, vh_Online.cs, vh_PrivateGroup.cs, vh_RaidTools.cs, vh_Rally.cs, vh_RosterManager.cs, vh_Tasks.cs, vh_Teams.cs, vh_XmlServices.cs
07-06-07 11:54:27 [Plugins] Found 41 Plugins
07-06-07 11:54:27 [Configuration] Loaded config\santbot@rimor\configuration.db3
07-06-07 11:54:27 [Configuration] Loaded config\santbot@rimor\rights.db3
07-06-07 11:54:27 [Configuration] Loaded config\santbot@rimor\bans.db3
07-06-07 11:54:27 [Plugins] Loading Plugin (Commands Manager v100)
07-06-07 11:54:27 [Plugins] Loading Plugin (Configuration Manager v100)
07-06-07 11:54:27 [Plugins] Loading Plugin (The Core v100)
07-06-07 11:54:27 [Plugins] Loading Plugin (Help Manager v100)
07-06-07 11:54:27 [Plugins] Loading Plugin (Plugin Manager v103)
07-06-07 11:54:27 [Plugins] Loading Plugin (Version and Statistics v100)
07-06-07 11:54:27 [SANTBot] Connecting
07-06-07 11:54:28 [SANTBot] Login
07-06-07 11:54:28 [SANTBot] Error

The only thing I can think of is that I was logged in with another char on the same account, but if I remember correctly it's possible to be logged in with a character in the game and log in with bots just on the chatlink?

best regards // biggiewuff
Logged
« Reply #16 on: June 08, 2007, 04:21:54 AM »
Grandmaster

View Profile
**

Epeen: 20
Posts: 3218


That means it failed to login which can only be caused by bad account details.
Double check your account and character details in the config and check for the right casing aswell
What isn't remembered never happened.
Memory is merely a record.
You just need to rewrite that record.
Logged
« Reply #17 on: June 08, 2007, 08:27:20 AM »
Make the wuff about it all!
Noob

View Profile


Epeen: 0
Posts: 2


haha thanks, that was it... now, don't I feel like a froob Cheesy
Logged
« Reply #18 on: June 13, 2007, 09:29:46 PM »
Noob

View Profile


Epeen: 0
Posts: 6


Ok, I had this problem also.  All characters start with an uppercase letter......   In the configuration you must explicitly enter the first letter of the bot characters name as upper case.
Logged
« Reply #19 on: August 26, 2007, 05:12:59 AM »
Noob

View Profile


Epeen: 0
Posts: 14


I'm using XP x64 with .net 2.0 and 3.0 x64 bit editions. so that may be the problem. though i dont think it really should. I get the following errors.

26-08-07 01:48:42 Connecting to VhaBot.Core on port 8422
26-08-07 01:48:44 Connected to VhaBot.Core (3728)
26-08-07 01:48:45 Received bot configuration for BOTNAME (USERNAME@Atlantean)
26-08-07 01:48:45 Starting BotShell
26-08-07 01:48:48 [Error] Unable to load configuration file: config\BOTNAME@atlantean\users.db3
26-08-07 01:49:48 [Error] Unable to load configuration file: config\BOTNAME@atlantean\notify.db3
26-08-07 01:50:47 [Error] Unable to load configuration file: config\BOTNAME@atlantean\plugins.db3
26-08-07 01:51:17 [Plugins] Starting Plugin Scan...
26-08-07 01:51:21 [Plugins] Compiled: irc_Core.cs, irc_Queue.cs, raid_Auction.cs, raid_Check.cs, raid_Core.cs, raid_Database.cs, raid_Glyphs.cs, raid_History.cs, raid_MassInvite.cs, raid_Members.cs, raid_Merge.cs, raid_Points.cs, raid_PointsTicker.cs, raid_Raffle.cs, raid_Rules.cs, raid_Status.cs, vh_ApfTimer.cs, vh_AutoMember.cs, vh_BansManager.cs, vh_BeastDay.cs, vh_Bio.cs, vh_ChatLogger.cs, vh_City.cs, vh_CommonTools.cs, vh_FloodProt.cs, vh_Items.cs, vh_Levels.cs, vh_Links.cs, vh_MembersManager.cs, vh_MembersViewer.cs, vh_Motd.cs, vh_News.cs, vh_Notify.cs, vh_NotifyManager.cs, vh_Online.cs, vh_PrivateGroup.cs, vh_RaidTools.cs, vh_Rally.cs, vh_RosterManager.cs, vh_Social.cs, vh_Tasks.cs, vh_Teams.cs, vh_Timers.cs, vh_XmlServices.cs
26-08-07 01:51:37 [Plugins] Found 49 Plugins
26-08-07 01:51:38 [Error] Unable to load configuration file: config\BOTNAME@atlantean\configuration.db3
26-08-07 01:52:07 [Error] Unable to load configuration file: config\BOTNAME@atlantean\rights.db3


I've made sure my user name is capp'd properly eg 'Botname' not 'botname'

this is a new install of VHA


it also does not have ANYTHING in the .\config\BOTNAME@atlantean\ directory
« Last Edit: August 26, 2007, 06:04:35 AM by frigin »
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3 4   Go Up
Print
Jump to: