Central Forums Helpbot
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: [1]   Go Down
Print
Topic: "Don't enter city" message on login - * DONE  (Read 3579 times)
« on: December 24, 2009, 04:05:13 AM »
Noob

View Profile


Epeen: 0
Posts: 7


A nice addition would be to add a message when someone logs in, that tells them to not enter the city, when an alien raid is on the go.  That way, they don't mess up the waves.  Smiley
« Last Edit: January 22, 2010, 07:31:10 PM by veremit »
Fletche @ Atlantean
Logged
« Reply #1 on: December 24, 2009, 04:25:10 PM »
VhaBot Developers
Full Member

View Profile
***

Epeen: 5
Posts: 204


How about?

Script/Macro:
Code:
/macro RaidOn /tell yourorgbot !motd set "AI Raid in progress.  Do not enter city"?

The only problem is the clearing of the current MoTD.
Logged
« Reply #2 on: December 24, 2009, 04:48:19 PM »
Novice

View Profile
****

Epeen: 3
Posts: 481


No need to script it, just tie into the CityRaid plugin.

When the "city" is attacked, hook into the login plugin to send the message there is a raid going on and to stay out of the city.

Shouldn't be too complicated to do. Tongue
----------------------------------------------------------
Sex is like hacking. You get in, you get out, and you hope you didn't leave something behind that can be traced back to you.
----------------------------------------------------------
Naturalistic - RK 1 220 Doctor

Campalot Coder and Superadmin
Logged
« Reply #3 on: December 25, 2009, 01:40:38 AM »
Apprentice coder
VhaBot Developers
Novice

View Profile
***

Epeen: 4
Posts: 446


Ugh stick it on the to-do list .. Tongue

Merry Christmas Cheesy
Logged
« Reply #4 on: December 27, 2009, 06:17:20 PM »
Apprentice coder
VhaBot Developers
Novice

View Profile
***

Epeen: 4
Posts: 446


Currently undergoing testing with my fleet of bots ...
Logged
« Reply #5 on: December 27, 2009, 11:08:50 PM »
Novice

View Profile
****

Epeen: 3
Posts: 481


Actually, this isn't hard to do at all.

Make a setting "City Raiding" default 0... if city raiding, make it 1, then have the "logon" check that setting. If 1, send message.

Probably the easiest way, imo.
----------------------------------------------------------
Sex is like hacking. You get in, you get out, and you hope you didn't leave something behind that can be traced back to you.
----------------------------------------------------------
Naturalistic - RK 1 220 Doctor

Campalot Coder and Superadmin
Logged
« Reply #6 on: December 27, 2009, 11:19:36 PM »
Grandmaster

View Profile
**

Epeen: 20
Posts: 3218


Actually, there's a true/false type of setting. Beats using 0 and 1 Smiley
What isn't remembered never happened.
Memory is merely a record.
You just need to rewrite that record.
Logged
« Reply #7 on: December 28, 2009, 12:05:32 AM »
Apprentice coder
VhaBot Developers
Novice

View Profile
***

Epeen: 4
Posts: 446


already done .. testing .. Tongue
Logged
« Reply #8 on: December 28, 2009, 12:13:04 AM »
Novice

View Profile
****

Epeen: 3
Posts: 481


*kicks vhab* Same thing. Tongue
----------------------------------------------------------
Sex is like hacking. You get in, you get out, and you hope you didn't leave something behind that can be traced back to you.
----------------------------------------------------------
Naturalistic - RK 1 220 Doctor

Campalot Coder and Superadmin
Logged
« Reply #9 on: December 28, 2009, 12:55:35 AM »
Grandmaster

View Profile
**

Epeen: 20
Posts: 3218


*kicks vhab* Same thing. Tongue
Not entirely Tongue
An integer setting would also accept 2 or 3 through the settings interface Tongue
What isn't remembered never happened.
Memory is merely a record.
You just need to rewrite that record.
Logged
« Reply #10 on: January 23, 2010, 07:59:35 AM »
Rookie

View Profile
**

Epeen: 0
Posts: 55


Veremit I am thinking your post of * DONE = that you adjusted the raid plugin or some other.
Could you post a link to download the new version please.

Thanks
Retired President: RKA United -Hog-
Logged
« Reply #11 on: January 23, 2010, 06:02:08 PM »
Apprentice coder
VhaBot Developers
Novice

View Profile
***

Epeen: 4
Posts: 446


Yes, I am fairly content my version is working as expected. This will shortly be committed to the SVN, but in the meantime, here's what I've done ... see what you think Smiley

** NOTE: **
Because its a fork from the original vh_City plugin, I have renamed my version to vh_City2. You will find you cannot Load both plugins at once, and I have not made provision for proper version checking. You will need to Unload your existing 'City Cloak' plugin before Loading this version .. easily done from the Plugins interface.

* vh_City2.cs (19.27 KB - downloaded 216 times.)
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
Print
Jump to: